Question
Updated on
17 Aug 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between hide and conceal ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Hide and conceal are the same meaning. Conceal is usually heard with work like police,detective jobs etc.
to conceal(something), to hide(person or something)
1. The police found a concealed weapon in the man's bag.
2. The man was hiding the weapon in the bag.
3. The child hid behind under the bed.
4. The man concealed the gun in his drawer.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@riku23 They're basically the same. But the associations are different. "Conceal" is associated more with criminal activity.
"Hide" is also sometimes used to mean to hide oneself. You could say "I'm hiding." to mean you're hiding yourself.
But you can't say "I'm concealing" without specifying what's being concealed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese