Question
Updated on
18 Aug 2022
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
French (France)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
How do you say this in Spanish (Mexico)? **
¿"make a killing?
1. La tienda de ropa hizo su agosto durante las rebajas.
2. La tienda de ropa hizo una fortuna durante las rebajas.
¿Cuál es mejor?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
Make a killing in Spanish has the meaning of discount.
Rebajas is a synonymous of remates.
1.- La tienda de ropa tuvo remates (Rebajas) durante agosto.
2.- La tienda de ropa hizo una fortuna durante la temporada de rebajas. (Remates)
Second one is better :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
They sound great to me :) "Make a killing" is when you make a lot of money in a short time.
You can also say:
- La tienda de ropa hizo un dineral durante las rebajas.
DINERAL means a lot of money :)
Hope this helps u!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@ArturoAxcel Thank you. A site I check daily (Spanish idiom of the Day) had "hacer su agosto" as a phrase that means "make a killing." Maybe these are idioms from Spain?
In English, "make a killing" means to make a lot -- usually a surprising amount -- of money.
- English (US)
Thank you for the new idiom! I try to use this website (https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_feeds/idiom_...) as part of my self-study program (reviewing it and writing sentences using the phrases), but sometimes,the phrases seem odd (which is what most idioms seem if we translate them literally!).
- English (US)
Speaking of idioms, SpanishDict says "hacer su agosto" means "to line one's pockets."
- Spanish (Mexico)
Honestly I haven't ever heard "hacer su agosto"
I'd go with the 2nd one or as the other person said you can say "un dineral" as well
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@HanyuuFurude Yeah, that's the trouble with idioms -- they may not be universal. But I'm still learning by doing this exercise. Using the daily idiom gives me a structure to my independent study. -- Thanks so much for your feedback!