Question
Updated on
18 Aug 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with Didn’t you tell me you would go to Central Park or something?
Central Park is the place, so is somewhere more natural instead of something?
Is 'something' correct?
Thanks in advance. . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They're really similar. They do have their nuanced uses though.
"Something" is OK, but it doesn't actually refer to "Central Park" like you think, it actually refers to "would go to". It asks if the person is still going to do what they said they were. So it's the action which is in question, not the place.
If you use "something", the person could have an entirely different plan, but you assume the plan is similar, or still the same.
If you used "somewhere", it still implies that the person is going to a place, but you're not sure where.
Really these can be interchanged if you're talking about a place, but "something" covers both cases, whereas "somewhere" implies that you still believe they are doing the same action, just at a different location. (Even if the action is just "going" there)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean