Question
Updated on
18 Aug 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What do you say "3003" in English,Three thousand three?
Can I say thirty three?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
We say "three thousand and three" 🐹👍
thirty three only means 33
If I heard someone say "three thousand three" I would be confused 🤔
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Wow, too many rules in there... We can say 3030 as thirty thirty,but 3003 is... it's like a nightmare... ok, thanks.
Then 303 is Three hundred and three, right?
- Japanese
- English (US)
@Macuilxochitl you got it 🥳👍 303 is three hundred and three.
I never thought about how many rules there were 🤔 but I think you will be OK. It just takes practice 🥳✨
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
Could you get me one more answer? Can I say 3300 as thirty three hundred?
- English (US)
@Macuilxochitl yes! That makes sense as well. You could say 3300 as either thirty three hundred or three thousand three hundred.
I think the difference is that Americans say thirty three hundred more 🤔 I live in New Zealand, and if I were to say 3300, I would say three thousand three hundred.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks a bunch! I never been to any other country. In japan, none of people speak English, so I needed your answers. It was really helpful and you're very thoughtful! love ya! take care!