Question
Updated on
18 Aug 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does How a noun balance can be an amount of money?
I want to know the origin mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- German
I've never ever heard that before, where did you get that from?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I see what you mean. Like an account balance or something. It's just a term that is used for money in things like bank accounts or billing issues.
Say I owe money to my doctor. I owe 100 dollars. I pay half of it. I pay 50 dollars. I would then have a balance of 50 dollars left on the account to pay.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- German
- English (US)
@username0000 It can be. It is also what is in your bank account. If I have 1000 dollars in my account and then I add another 100 dollars, then the new balance in my account will be 1100 dollar. It is used in accounting too. To balance the books. To make sure that the money coming in balances with the money going out, etc. It is used in situations like this.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean