Question
Updated on
19 Aug 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about English (US)
Which one is correct and natural? Can you make a comment on each sentence?
1) I feel her strange.
2) I feel she is strange.
3) She feels strange to me.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
1. ❌ not natural or correct
2. ✅ good, has the same meaning of ‘I think she is strange’ but implies it is more of an emotional, subjective opinion. Probably the best one.
3. ✅ okay, can have the same meaning as 2 but also could refer to a physical feeling or touch that is strange or unusual, ie like a feverish or very cold person.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
1) Unnatural and doesn't communicate what you mean properly. Not grammatically correct.
2) Could be said (it's grammatical), but not commonly said.
3) Probably most commonly said, but more common would be "She seems strange to me."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@kazamzam@AvocadoEnglish
ありがとうございます。日本では学校の授業で5文型を習います。
第1文型S+V I go, I walk, etc
第2文型S+V+O I ate sushi.
第3文型S+V+C She looks surprised.
第4文型S+V+O+O She gave me a book.
第5文型S+V+O+C I saw her standing at the station.
投稿文の意図は、feel という動詞のそれぞれの文型を確認することにあったんです。
1) I feel her strange.→第5文型S+V+O+C
2) I feel she is strange.→第2文型S+V+O # I feel (that) she is strangeでthat-cluse がobject になっている。
3) She feels strange to me.→第3文型S+V+C
そこで、追加質問なんですが、よろしいでしょうか。
投稿文の場合、feelは第5文型S+V+O+Cはとれないのはよいとして、 we found the ground sinking や I felt my parents beat quicklyといった例にもある通り、feelを第5文型S+V+O+Cに適用することも可能ですよね?
また、I feel her strangeが不自然であれば、I feel her to be strangeと書き換えればどうでしょうか。例えば、we felt his suggestion to be unwise のように。
以上2点の質問に答えていただけないでしょうか。🙇
ありがとうございます。日本では学校の授業で5文型を習います。
第1文型S+V I go, I walk, etc
第2文型S+V+O I ate sushi.
第3文型S+V+C She looks surprised.
第4文型S+V+O+O She gave me a book.
第5文型S+V+O+C I saw her standing at the station.
投稿文の意図は、feel という動詞のそれぞれの文型を確認することにあったんです。
1) I feel her strange.→第5文型S+V+O+C
2) I feel she is strange.→第2文型S+V+O # I feel (that) she is strangeでthat-cluse がobject になっている。
3) She feels strange to me.→第3文型S+V+C
そこで、追加質問なんですが、よろしいでしょうか。
投稿文の場合、feelは第5文型S+V+O+Cはとれないのはよいとして、 we found the ground sinking や I felt my parents beat quicklyといった例にもある通り、feelを第5文型S+V+O+Cに適用することも可能ですよね?
また、I feel her strangeが不自然であれば、I feel her to be strangeと書き換えればどうでしょうか。例えば、we felt his suggestion to be unwise のように。
以上2点の質問に答えていただけないでしょうか。🙇