Question
Updated on
19 Aug 2022
- Hebrew
-
Turkish
Question about Turkish
What is the difference between Türkçe güzel bir dil and Türkçe güzel bir dildir and Türkçe çok güzel bir dil and Türkçe çok güzel bir dildir ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Turkish
@TurkishLearner2022
"Türkçe güzel bir dil (Turkish is a beautiful language)" means more like that it is your opinion
Example: You are learning Turkish and someone asks you about your opinions of the language, you can say "Türkçe güzel bir dil"
"Türkçe güzel bir dildir (Turkish is a beautiful language)" is like literally everyone thinks that and it is not your own opinion
Example: imagine that there was a voting about "is Turkish a beautiful language?" and the choice "it is a beautiful language" won, then you can say "[Oylamaya göre (According to the voting)] ,Türkçe güzel bir dildir"
But we use sentences like "Türkçe güzel bir dil" more in real life chats
And for the other sentences:
"Türkçe çok güzel bir dil (Turkish is a very beautiful language)" means literally the same thing with your first sentence,
And it is the same difference with your second and the last sentence
the only difference of the first two and the last two sentences is "çok" means "so/very etc."
My explanation is a little complicated, sorry about that
if you have any questions, you can text here! I will try my best to answer!
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
while "Türkçe güzel bir dil" sounds informal the latter is formal and successively the same for the other 2 examples.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
- Turkish
@TurkishLearner2022 No problem! if it is complicated, you can ask me anytime about it!
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
- Turkish
@TurkishLearner2022
çok güzel = very beatiful
çok = very, too; a lot
The suffix +dUr is a copula (like "am/is/are" in English). But unlike English copulas, their usages and uses are (sometimes) different.
+dUr has two meanings;
1) Copula. However, It's only used in written language and formal situations. But sometimes It's used in daily conversations when you want to define something but not a common way.
Example: Bu telefon pahalı[dır].
= This phone is expensive.
Since It's formal and written language, you are not going to hear this in daily conversations if someone doesn't defining the propety of the phone (price).
2) Guess, estimation meaning. Used in both formal and informal situations. It means that you haven't experienced the topic as It emphasizes the guess/estimation meaning. Might be used with "bence" (I think), "galiba" (probably).
Example: Bu telefon pahalı[dır].
= (I think) this phone is (probably) expensive.
Usage:
__________________________________
"Copula" | Positive | Negative |
---------------------------------------------------------
Formal | +dUr | değildir |
---------------------------------------------------------
Informal | ∅ | değil |
---------------------------------------------------------
__________________________________
"Guess" | Positive | Negative |
---------------------------------------------------------
Formal | +dUr* | değildir* |
---------------------------------------------------------
Informal | +dUr | değildir |
---------------------------------------------------------
(the same for informal and formal)
* In formal situations, they wouldn't be used much for the meaning guess/estimation.
Vowel of the copula is going to change depending on the last vowel as -dır, -dir, -dur, -dür (search Turkish vowel harmony for more).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?