Question
Updated on
19 Aug 2022
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
Esperanto
-
Japanese
Question about Dutch
What does Nikki's moeder deed open mean?
I understand that it means Nikki's mother opened (the door), but why does it say "deed open" instead of "opende"? Is it like when in English we would say "She did open" to reinforce the main verb?
Dank jullie well
Answers
Read more comments
- Dutch
For 'to open' we have two verbs:
'openen' and 'opendoen'.
So we can say 'Nikki's mother opened the door' in two ways:
* Nikki's moeder opende de deur.
* Nikki's moeder deed (de deur) open.
'Opendoen' is a separable verb. We use it like this:
* Ik doe (de deur) open.
* Ik deed (de deur) open.
* Ik heb (de deur) opengedaan.
If you use the verb 'opendoen', we often leave out 'de deur'. However, if you talk about opening a window, you can't leave out 'het raam', the Dutch words for 'the window', because if you did, people would think you were talking about opening the door. The same goes for opening your eyes in the morning or opening your mouth to eat 😅.
* Ik deed mijn ogen open.
* Doe je mond open en eet!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
This last assumption sounds logical, but is not correct.
In Dutch you would use 'wel' in such cases.
* She didn't open the door?
Oh yes she díd open the door!
* Deed ze (de deur) niet open?
Oh jawel, ze deed (de deur) wél
open!
The Dutch verb 'opendoen' (lit.: open to do), without a further noun, means
'to answer the door', like in your sentence.
So, the specific situation is like this:
Somebody comes to the door from outside, knocks on it or rings the doorbell, and somebody inside answers the door.
You could also use 'deur' (door) in the sentence, retaining the same meaning of 'answering the door'
* Hij doet de deur open
- He opens the door
but besides that meaning, then it can also mean 'to open the door' in general, so, like from outside to inside or inside to inside.
When there is a noun in the sentence
'opendoen' and 'openen' are synonymous.
* Ze opende het raam
Ze deed het raam open
- She opened the window
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@Elske Oh, I didn't even think about that possibility! Thank you very much for your great explanation! <3
- Spanish (Spain)
@boru66 I see. Thank you very much for explaining my doubt as well as letting me know about that use of wel! :)