Question
Updated on
19 Aug 2022
- Russian
- Hebrew
-
Korean
Question about Korean
From what I learned- 그 means “That” but can also mean “The”. If that’s right, does that mean that the person I’m saying it to should just guess the specific meaning depending on the context?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
You are learning "Korean" now.
It's not related to English.
Using '그', never think grammar.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Hebrew
Deleted user
'그'
A demonstrative noun (지시대명사)
Ex) 그는 좋은 사람이다. - '그' : He
이, 그, 저 + 은/는/이/가, 을/를 (postposition)
A demonstrative prenoun (지시관형사)
Ex) 그 남자는 좋은 사람이다. '그' : specific meaning.
(Explain sentence) , '그' + noun
Cf) 지시관형사는 조사와 붙지 않는다.
Was this answer helpful?