Question
Updated on
20 Aug 2022
- English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does 即使是淡季,这样的套房一天的租住费用也要超过千元。 mean?
I'm interested in 要 here. It means (as far as I understand) neither "want" nor "need" nor "will." Does it mean "likely," "probably," "one could say" or something like that? I've already seen such usage of 要 but couldn't find a satisfactory equivalent in dictionaries.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
So, it means "Despite low season, the cost of renting such a suite for a day still NEEDED to exceed one thousand yuans"? Or something like "...the cost of renting such a suite for a day still INEVITABLY exceeded one thousand yuans"? I suspect this verb is not translated into English at all (though, for a native speaker of Chinese, the Chinese sentence has a hint at need). How would you translate this sentence in English?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Even in the off-season, the cost of renting such a suite for one day is more than 1,000 yuan.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Thanks! So, this word is just omitted in the target (English) text.