Question
Updated on
30 Aug 2022
- English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the difference between 懒 and 懒惰 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
懒is an adjective and懒惰can be an adjective and noun. It‘s just the difference between lazy and laziness.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
the same.and I think 懒can also be a noun.懒是一种病=懒惰是一种病.懒惰 is more formal.懒人=懒惰的人
Was this answer helpful?