Question
Updated on
5 Sep 2022
- English (UK)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Russian
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What is the difference between tan pronto como and en cuanto ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
@hello_hola
Su significado es el mismo:
1. EN CUANTO – es un conector temporal que se usa para hablar de un hecho inmediatamente posterior a otro
EN CUANTO+SUBJUNTIVO, porque se trata de una cosa hipotética.
“En cuanto llegue a casa, te llamaré.”
“En cuanto me digan algo, te llamaré.”
2. TAN PRONTO COMO– es otro conector temporal que se usa para hablar de un hecho inmediatamente posterior a otro
TAN PRONTO COMO+SUBJUNTIVO, porque se trata de una cosa hipotética
“Tan pronto como sepa algo, te lo digo.”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
I know they are synonyms and both mean as soon as, but I was trying to find out if they had any slight subtle usage differences or if they were completely interchangeable and can always replace one another
Deleted user
@hello_hola
Sí pueden intercambiarse:
“En cuanto sepa algo te llamo”
“Tan pronto como sepa algo te llamo”
No hay ninguna diferencia.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@hello_hola
"En cuanto" is what we use in daily life. The other sounds more formal, I personally never use it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?