Question
Updated on
13 Sep 2022
- Kurdish
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Afrikaans
Question about English (US)
What does "made it worse than if it had been a strange." "than if"? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Than if" indicates a comparison to something hypothetical.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Kurdish
@InsertANameHere Thanks a lot!
But does "if" mean "whether" here? Or could we pretend that "if" doesn't exist? Like "than it had been a strange"?
- English (US)
"If" is used here because you're referring to a hypothetical situation.
If the comparison wasn't hypothetical, and wasn't using "if", the wording would be "than being a strange."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Kurdish