Question
Updated on
5 Apr 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does common criminal mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
To me it means a person who has commited crimes that aren't too serious like theft. They aren't very interesting. If they did something very bad then they aren't a common criminal. Another way to think of it is that they fit the idea of what a criminal should be : mean, bad, violent, liars, cruel, poor, stupid, etc.
"he is not just another common criminal, he killed someone!"
this person is not a common criminal because they did something very severe like murder.
"She isn't just another common criminal, she is the CEO"
this person is not a common criminal because they don't fit the idea of the common criminal. If they are a CEO they are smart, rich, successful. If she is a commits a crime, even if it is just theft, then she is not a common criminal because she isn't what you would think of when you picture a criminal.
I hope this all makes sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean