Question
Updated on
21 Sep 2022
- Vietnamese
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the difference between 尚未 and 还没 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
意思是完全一样的,尚未及尚且没有,也就是还没。但尚未更加正式,一般生活中没有人这样说,都是说还没有。
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Japanese
Both are 100% same meaning. 尚未used in ancient times. People are barely using 尚未 at present. However, 还没are being used nowadays. For instance, 疫情尚未结束。 You can also say 疫情还没结束。
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
意思一样。相对而言比较严肃刻板的场合用「尚未」,比较随意轻松的场合用「还没」。
举个例子「截止目前我方尚未收到贵公司的该笔款项,希望贵公司相关部门能够跟进一下此事。」这里如果用「还没」就显得没有那么郑重。 相反日常生活中如果用「尚未」就会给人一种很刻板的感觉。 意思对方肯定是能听懂,但传达的感受是有微妙的不同的。
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)