Question
Updated on
22 Sep 2022
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
Can somebody tell me every meaning of the word “Qué” and “Que”. I understand the most common meaning “What”. But i also understand it has other meanings especially when paired with other words or used in certain sentences. Please and thank you. Also my trip to Mexico this last week was really fun!! But i realized i have to learn a bit more Spanish🤣 nonetheless it was great ! Yall know how to party fasho🤣🤣💪🏾
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
"Qué" is used for questions.
e.g.
-¿Qué haces aquí?
"Que" could be used as a linking word.
e.g.
-Ella me dijo que no sabía el resultado.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US) Near fluent
Son lo mismo.
“Qué” with tilde introduces interrogation or exclamation only, while “que” is used for relative pronoun or conjugation, for comparison.
I’ll leave you with an article that specifies it in more detail.
https://www.google.com.mx/amp/s/www.diccionario...
Glad you had fun here!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
¡Qué sentimiento!
What a feeling!
Yo digo que me gustan los chocolates.
I say that I luv chocolates.
Was this answer helpful?