Question
Updated on
2 Dec 2015
- Arabic
- French (France) Near fluent
-
Korean
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between shirimasen and wakaranai ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
"shirimasen" means "I don't know"
"wakaranai" means "I can't understand"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
shirimasen means "I don't know "
wakaranai (wakarimasen) means "l have no idea"
For example if someone ask something, but you don't know the answer or you can't answer to the question you can say "wakarimasen"or"wakaranai"
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- French (France) Near fluent