Question
Updated on
23 Sep 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does She is working on a catering service company and she is taking food to client's place.
What is "Can I get that dressing on the side?" meaning in this clip? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US) Near fluent
Hello, here “dressing” would refer to a salad dressing or a sauce which you pour over the food
Dressing on the side here would mean that she doesn’t want it over the food, rather on the side
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@samaira12 Thanks! So "Can I get that dressing on the side?" means 'Should I put the dressing aside when I serve?'😅
- English (UK)
- English (US) Near fluent
@AGGLA yes! You got it right 😊
She’s asking the person if she could put the dressing on the side (as most people don’t prefer the dressing over their food :P)
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (UK)
- English (US) Near fluent