Question
Updated on
24 Sep 2022
- Japanese
- English (US)
-
German
Question about German
What is the difference between ich gehe in die Schule and ich gehe zur Schule ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
"ich gehe in die Schule." can mean either "i attend school / i go to school" or "i am going INTO the school /i am entering the building"
"ich gehe zur Schule" usually means only the first one. it can also mean "i am going to the school (to wait outside for my friends because it's a great meeting spot from which we can take a bus to go the shopping center in the city center)" (but let's be honest, no one does that 😁)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)