Question
Updated on
24 Sep 2022
- Polish
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about German
Sie ist Schriftstellerin.
why not eine Schriftstellerin? no articles before nouns?
Answers
Read more comments
- German
There are some nouns that do not require an article. They are called Nullartikel.
Occupations, cities, most countries, names and so.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
Du kannst beides sagen. Bei Berufen kann man den Artikel weglassen
Was this answer helpful?