Question
Updated on
24 Sep 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with What the heck is that? . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Have you seen the post from adrienrobertson that is four messages above this one? What the heck is that?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
it is used as an exclamation when you see something strange.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Melisagain
It's very easy to understand!
I got it! Thank you!
By the way,
in my book
(witten by Japanese in English),
person A "Do you know 〜 ?"
person B "What the heck is that?"
so I gess that the meaning is...
"What is that?", "I don't know that.", "This is the first time I have heard."
Do you use it like this way too?
or it's not common?
It's very easy to understand!
I got it! Thank you!
By the way,
in my book
(witten by Japanese in English),
person A "Do you know 〜 ?"
person B "What the heck is that?"
so I gess that the meaning is...
"What is that?", "I don't know that.", "This is the first time I have heard."
Do you use it like this way too?
or it's not common?