Question
Updated on
24 Sep 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about English (US)
Is this sentence below correct and natural?
Both are the same meaning.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Both mean the same thing.
Or
Both have the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Both have the same meaning" is correct. However, "They both mean the same thing" sounds more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@lillygreen93 はい、よく分かります。ありがとうございました。🙇👍
では、これはどうでしょうか。
Both are the same thing. ← Does this sound natural?
- English (US)
- Japanese
- English (US)