Question
Updated on
25 Sep 2022
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Thai
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about English (US)
why when the word "think" in a sentence "k" in "think" is not pronounced but when the word "like" in a sentence the "k" must be pronounced?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I don't agree that the k in think is not pronounced.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@brian60221 an American taught me that when the word "k" is at the end of a word like in "think", K sound are pronounced without a puff of air.( in the sentence )
- English (US)
partly, that is true. it is sometimes not an "aspirated plosive". this may happen with p and t sounds as well.
however, this also depends on what region you're from, as some areas always aspirate their plosives.
but, not aspirated does NOT mean not pronounced. they are always pronounced, unless slurred together with other sounds in some idioms & slang phrases.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
i assume you meant "i like you" and not "i love you"...
because of the y sound in you which is right next to the k sound, there will always be some puff of air.
some regions emphasize this (irish is one, I think), some regions deemphasize this.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?