Question
Updated on
25 Sep 2022
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What does It became our one passion mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Deleted user
Passion = An extreme interest in something that you dedicate a lot of time to.
"She had a passion for gardening."
"그녀는 정원 가꾸기에 열중했다."
In this situation, these two people shared a passion.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Tieguy The last question, since 5:52 in this video, Megatron said: "I’m getting sick and tired of playing this mindless little game of Chess."
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SBGZnQSlRJ4
So what does he mean by saying that? How to understand?
Deleted user
sick and tired = annoyed at or bored with something
He doesn't want to play Chess anymore, because it's making him bored.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Tieguy Thank you very much, you helped me a lot today.
Deleted user