Question
Updated on
25 Sep 2022
- Spanish (Spain)
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between on Christmas and at Christmas ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
...in American English
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You would only say "on Christmas" if referring to December 25th itself. You would say "at Christmas" when referring to any time within the Christmas season. You could also say "at Christmas" to refer to a particular family's or group's Christmas Day gathering.
"On Christmas, I am visiting my family for the day, but then I am going back home." You could say "at Christmas" here, too, because the rest of the sentence makes it clear that you mean just that day.
"At Christmas, I will be going to parades and doing a lot of shopping leading up to Christmas Day." You could not say "on Christmas" here, because you are not talking about Christmas Day only.
"At Christmas in our house, someone decided to start talking about politics, and it ruined the day." You could also say "on Christmas" here, if you meant that someone started talking about politics at your house's Christmas Day gathering.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?