Question
Updated on
25 Sep 2022
- Russian
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between "get out of" and "get off" ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"get out of" implies that you are in something.
"get off" implies you are on something.
get out of the car, get out of here
get off the couch, get off the swing
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You would normally use "get out of" if you are inside of something and "get off" if you are on top of something.
However, we use "get on" when talking about mass transportation systems, like buses, airplanes, and trains, even though you are not literally getting on top of them. It may be a shortening of "get on board", but it's an oddity of English that comedians have commented on. "Get on the plane" sounds like you are riding on top of it if taken literally, but it actually means you are going inside of the plane.
Because we say "get on" for these things, we also say "get off" for them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
@spikasx This may answer your question: https://hinative.com/questions/15095568
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?