Question
Updated on
26 Sep 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about Japanese
In this context "今日は仕事が忙しかったのと(#1)、お客さんの納品の都合(#2)で(#3)仕事が終わりませんでした。"?
(1) What does "~のと" mean here?
(2) What does "納品の都合" mean?
(3) What does "~で" mean here?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
@Theseus__
(1) What does "~のと" mean here?
「忙しかったの」は「忙しかったこと」と同じような意味です。「と」は並列(and)の意味です。
(2) What does "納品の都合" mean?
お客さんのところに納品する(買ってもらった物を届ける)という別の仕事があったり、その納品する時間が変更になったりしたのだと思います。
(3) What does "~で" mean here?
「〜で」は原因・理由を示しています。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
@yamane1125
Thanks for the detailed explanation!
(1) So, in this context, does ~のと mean "work today was busy, AND the task wasn't finished"?
(2) Does "都合" mean "arrange" or "adjust"?
- Japanese
@Theseus__
(1) So, in this context, does ~のと mean "work today was busy, AND the task wasn't finished"?
→NO.
The task wasn’t finished because of “work today was busy” AND “お客さんの納品の都合”.
(2) Does "都合" mean "arrange" or "adjust"?
→”都合“ may mean “adjust” or “schedule changed” , in this case.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent