Question
Updated on
26 Sep 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? Planting trees to make our environment better.
‘planting trees’ is the subject or other components?
I don't know ‘to make’ in this sentence is what kind of component.
Thanks!
Answers
26 Sep 2022
Featured answer
- English (US)
This isn't a full sentence because there is no subject. "We are planting trees to make our environment better." In this sentence "We" is the subject, "planting trees" is the action and "to make" is part of the phrase "to make better" which is a describing word.
Was this answer helpful?