Question
Updated on
12 Dec 2014
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is "high noon" really means?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
The exact moment of noon, usually.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It is an old reference from the American West which refers to 12:00 in the afternoon exactly. The "high" probably refers to the sun being at its highest point at that time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Any other special means in skiing area? Just saw Ted Ligety's facebook.
- Simplified Chinese (China)
u can speak chinese right? The same as 正午 in chinses
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I'm a huge snowboarder, and it definitely doesn't have any specialized ski meaning.
In Teds post I assume it's a reference to being very far north, where at this time of year even high noon would look like his picture. It's a bit ironic, because the sun is not actually "high" - which is the original source of the phrase.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Also: high noon can refer to a critical moment, when there is a showdown. This comes from the old west (either real or as imagined in movies) when gunslingers would face off at high noon. It's a cliche of westerns.
So nowadays it can refer to a critical moment - but it is definitely metaphorical.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?