Question
Updated on
26 Sep 2022
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between addictive and addicting ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Addictive is the term usually used when referring to things like drugs and alcohol. Addicting is often used to describe things positively. However, they are often interchangeable as well.
Examples:
"Crystal meth is a highly addictive drug"
"I have an addictive personality"
vs
"This game is so addicting, you should try it!"
"Who knew that hiking could be so addicting?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
There’s no difference in usage and meaning
Addictive means causing or tending to cause addiction. The present-participle adjective addicting is technically synonymous with addictive, but there's no reason to use addicting when addictive is a perfectly functional and even versatile word.
https://grammarist.com/usage/addicting-addictiv....
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?