Question
Updated on
26 Sep 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
When people say “tell me about it”,so they don't want to know what happens,really?😂
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Tell me about it" means the speaker already understands the problem because they've had the same problem themselves (so they don't need to hear the full explanation). It's an expression of sympathy.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@lizzy9500 tell me about it is to elaborate it further. It means to give more details about it.
For example: If your friend says, I had a long. You can ask her to tell me about it.
means I'm all ears and ready to listen. Unless,ofcourse you are being sarcastic about it. 😆😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@beautifulLIFE123 Yes,I thought it should be “giving more details” too. 😂 But I got the right answer just now. Thank you!❤️❤️