Question
Updated on
26 Sep 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Does this sound natural as a normal speaking?
I think it's acceptable to work for a company that is criticized for its business practices because money matters. Take me for example, I'm a double major. I really need money to pay for my high tuition and learning materials. Also, I have expensive tastes in shoes, clothes, digital products, etc. It would be nice to find a job with a high salary that can allow me to afford them.
Besides, after joining such a company, I can make effort trying to change their controversial practices, for example, by proposing.
That's why I think this is acceptable.
Thank you!✨✨
Answers
Read more comments
- Romanian
- English (US)
one mistake: and learning materials (NO),and learning subjects(YES).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@MihaiC2021 Appreciate your help!🤓🤓
May I ask what's "learning subjects"?🤣😳
By saying "learning materials", I meant to say books, online tutorials, etc.😊
- Romanian
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@MihaiC2021 Thanks for your help!
Have a nice day!✨✨☺️
Have a nice day!✨✨☺️