Question
Updated on
26 Sep 2022
- Russian
- Ukrainian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does bankroll mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@greenki
Noun – A large amount of money all in one place
Verb – to bankroll – to pay for somebody else’s business, or to support what somebody else is doing, or to provide the steak when somebody else is gambling. It’s the same thing as being an investor – you put the money upfront with your bank roll, and then you receive a dividend of what the person earns from their business or enterprise.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?