Question
Updated on
27 Sep 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Do Americans often use “rubber” to mean “condom”?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I don't think so, currently. When i was a teen, 40+ years ago, yes we said that. people know what you mean but i think condom is the current term in use. what do younger people think?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@emtrivoli Thanks. I’m wondering though, do Americans use the brand name “Durex” to refer to a condom?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
that is waaaaay too "technical" a term! no one says that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@emtrivoli Ok. So Americans don’t use “rubber” or “Durex” nowadays. You just use “condom” in daily conversation. Thanks a lot!
- English (US)
most people don't bring stuff like that up in daily conversation, unless they are with their best friends/buddies/mates.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@cornucopiadm1 That makes sense. I just wanted to find out which term is used most often, though. Thanks!
- English (US)
I personally use the word “rubber” to refer to a condom, but perhaps I just have an antiquated lexicon. I don’t think anyone says Durex and I agree that prophylactic is a very technical term that isn’t used at all in coloquial speech.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
i would use "prophylactic" if I was in mixed company with children involved and needed to remark about that topic without the children understanding what was being discussed.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?