Question
Updated on
27 Sep 2022
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
How do you say this in Spanish (Mexico)? Nigger
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
You may say:
- Negro.
Be careful how you use it, it can be disrespectful
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Negro/a.
Even though is nowhere near the level of the slur in English, it can still be seen as derogatory if directed toward people of African descent.
Besides, in the case where it is kinda acceptable to use it (an African-American toward another), with a use similar to that of dude, Negro may not be employed with that intention in Spanish by people of color.
Besides the disgusting use of such a term, when employ in a derogatory manner toward another human being, the word negro/a can also refer to the color black as either a noun (negro) or as an adjective (negro/a/os/as)
Now, I'll dare to call into question your inquiring of such derogatory words, but in the hope it is just some kind of merely epistemological inquiry and not looking forward to insulting any people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
There's really not an exactly translation, most close one would be "negro".
Negro is just a color "black", it's not considered as offensive as "nigg+r". It depends on how you say it and your intentions, there are some variations as "moreno, morocho" o "prieto". It's a color.
Was this answer helpful?