Question
Updated on
27 Sep 2022
- Laotian
-
English (US)
-
Laotian
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
🤔 Questions English for Contractions 'll, 'd, 've, 's, 're can use to Subjects and Modal verbs and 3rd person only or not example subjects= I'll, you've, they're, you'd example 3rd person= he's, she'd, Jack'll, it'll example modal verbs are its forms, Right? = must'll, must've, must'll, might've, might'll, that'd, that's, that've, there're, there's, should've, etc examples modal verbs= can'll, would'd, should'll, did'll, might'd, incorrect, Right?. No in its forms, Are they correctly?.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Subjects: always, if it's easy to say. For example: "Jack'll do it" is fine, but "Mitchell'll do it" is hard to say
"Must'll", "might'll", "can'll", "would'd" etc are wrong, because "must will", "can will", "might will", "would would" etc are not grammatically correct.
Everything else is fine
Was this answer helpful?
- Laotian
Question English 🇬🇧 for name of apps or websites, we call as a noun, Right? And we can use A.AN.THE articles with it correct Examples: A Google Play Store apk/ A GT6 group / An InShare app/ An E-sport game/ The Twitter music/ The Facebook page/ An Englishforeveryone website/ An Onlinegrammar page/ A Webber302technology.com / A Google Play Store page/ the Bestenglishteacher apk/ the LongmanEnglish page. Are they correct?. If we create it as a noun can spend A.AN.THE articles. Is correct?.
- English (UK)
@pinkduangmalaipmk a/an/the is only used for regular nouns, not proper nouns.
Proper nouns are names, so "open Facebook" (Facebook is a proper noun) is the same as "open the Facebook app" ("the Facebook app" is a regular noun)
Was this answer helpful?
- Laotian
If we create it as NOUN, we can use A.AN.THE ARTICLES or not e.g. = A GT56 group/ An EZ 67K pixel/ the ABC school/ A LikeMe app/ An E-bird Boy app/ The Gooddy Funny app. Can we use A.AN.THE ARTICLES?
- Laotian
Questions about English 😀 for use ALL before PRONOUN or Adjective always, Right? e.g. : (1) All my dogs and cats in their home (2) All our friends are come from around the world (3) All these books come from library (4) All those bikes are buy to come from UK. All is as an adjective or adverb. Are they correct?