Question
Updated on
27 Sep 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does “smarty pants”mean? Someone who pretends to be smart?
What's the differences among “smart”,“clever”,“intelligent” and “sharp”?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Smarty pants means to be someone who shows off their intelligence in a n annoying way.
The differences between smart, clever, intelligent and sharp are really minor as they are synonyms. But they do have slight differences and other meanings.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)