Question
Updated on
27 Sep 2022
- Persian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Any number of things mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia)
A lot or many of that particular thing it's talking about. Can you provide the context or sentences before this sentence?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means "any amount of examples or possibilities"
We say it when it is unclear what caused something to happen, or how many ways you could explain something.
"Any number of things could have caused me not to get the job. Maybe I wasn't qualified enough for the job. Maybe they already hired someone before I applied. Maybe they didn't need the job position anymore. I just don't know."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
- Persian