Question
Updated on
27 Sep 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does You've got a good head on your shoulders. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Japanese
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@sushimasters
I believe its to give the impression your head is an object, and is placed over your shoulders, so when you were born you got a good head placed on your shoulders, and now you are intelligent because of that.
This is just my intrepretation and i could be wrong, but this is an expression so its not supposed to make much sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
It’s a very common expression and not meant to be taken literally. It means you have good judgement, know how to assess situations accurately and generally are an intelligent person.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese