Question
Updated on
6 Apr 2017
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Question about French (France)
How would you change a statement into a question?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
La maison est rouge ( the house is red ).
Est-ce que la maison est rouge ?
La maison est-elle rouge ?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@jurgi-giraud So you would either add Est-ce que to the front or uh, well, I don't know what you did for the other one
- French (France)
use est ce que as a beginner. because the second one is less used.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Deleted user
@MrRandomm
There are three ways to form a question in French.
Use Est-ce que to start your sentence.
Reverse verb/subject order.
( like in English, is the house red ? The house is red. )
The last way is very familiar and essentially used orally. It implies a change in your voice intonation when you reach the end of your question.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)