Question
Updated on
28 Sep 2022
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What is the difference between te adoro and te amo and te quiero ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Mexico)
"Te quiero" is softer than "te amo", you use it with family members and friends. Te amo usually has romantic connotations ("Amo" is also used with objects, saying "quiero" with objects means that you want them).
"Te adoro" means "I adore/worship you". It's a very strong way to say I love you (It will make you sound cheesey if used at the wrong moment). Used only with romantic connotations when talking about people. (Or religious if you are in a weird cult)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
...me caes bien...
...me simpatizas...
...me gustas...
...te quiero....
...te amo...
...te idolatro...
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)