Question
Updated on
28 Sep 2022
- German
-
English (US)
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? What's the difference between "zeitgeist" and "common sense" ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They're very different. I assume you know what zeitgeist means, since you speak German. "common sense" is basic knowledge. Something that anyone would know.
"You can't cross the street without looking for cars first. That's just common sense."
"This movie really captures the zeitgeist of the 1960's."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
Thanks for responding.
Well that's what I thought..but the more I think about it, the fuzzier it becomes.
Can one say: common sense is the basic logic of a time, whilst zeitgeist describes the nearest common conclusion for the next step of a time ?
- English (US)
"zeitgeist" talks about the spirit or mood of a particular period of history. It changes over time.
"common sense" is not used to describe history or spirits or moods. It is used to talk about the present. And it doesn't change over time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Heinz-Ooal-Gown The zeitgeist is a current trend. There is an emphasis on how it changes. It can include political thought and ethics, but it also includes changes in art and fashion. Common sense changes more slowly, and common sense is more practical than aesthetic.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
Thanks alot; I got a little unsettled because someone told me zeitgeist is more about inventions that where made about the same time in different countries.