Question
Updated on
28 Sep 2022
- Kurdish
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Afrikaans
Question about English (US)
What does "He took parties to the Pungwe flats" "took parties" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Parties can sometimes mean groups of people, so in this context I would guess it means he took groups (maybe tour groups for instance) to Pungwe Flats
Was this answer helpful?
- Kurdish
- English (US)
In that case it would mean bring them to, so for instance maybe he drove them in a vehicle, or maybe he went with them while showing which way to go. I hope that makes sense!
Was this answer helpful?
- Kurdish