Question
Updated on
29 Sep 2022
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does Give someone perspectives mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
To give someone perspective (singular) means to help someone step away from a situation to analyze it in its entirety. You helped me see the big picture.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
He nearly died in that automobile accident. I hope that will give him a new perspective.
I need to take a break from our relationship, so I can gain some perspective.
Learning a new language gives a person some perspective on the usage of his native language.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?