Question
Updated on
29 Sep 2022
- Korean Near fluent
- Turkish
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
does Burn rubber mean get lost ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
It means to drive a car very fast. A reference to making the tires smoke from spinning so fast. That of course doesn't usually happen.
It can be used in other situations that don't involve a car, but do include speed. However, there's other expressions that would be a better fit in other contexts.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean Near fluent
- Turkish
@COASTBC a kid is asking a shop owner she wants some nuts and the owner says 'burn rubber, we're closed'. will the kid drive a car ?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Sakura76 No you're correct, he is telling the kid to go away, but also to be quick about leaving. Speed is still implied, but they've added an additional meaning. The go away usage is uncommon in my experience. The kid understood his meaning via the situation context. I'm guessing the shop owner sounded grumpy/angry.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean Near fluent
- Turkish