Question
Updated on
29 Sep 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
What does Son,your ego is writing checks your body can't cash. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
@nkn_2- It simply means that although you think in you mind that you can do something, your body physically cannot do it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
You think you can do things that you can’t actually do. Your ego (similar meaning to pride or sense of self) thinks that you are such a good boxer that you can beat a professional boxer in a fight, but you can’t.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese