Question
Updated on
30 Sep 2022
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Paco took Ana out of the cinema and Paco took Ana out to the cinema and I saw that according to a website the first one is the correct one but somehow talking about inviting someone out to me the second one gets to the point, but what do you think ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Both are correct but mean different things!
"Paco took Ana out of the cinema" means they were both inside the cinema to start, then Paco made the both go outside.
"Paco took Ana out to the cinema" means Paco and Ana went to the cinema together, like on a date.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@EllenMac thank you so much I was kind of confused but I totally understand now the point thanks to your examples 🤗
- English (US)