Question
Updated on
30 Sep 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Does this sound natural?
“We need to make more elites enter our corporation.”
Answers
Read more comments
- Hindi
- English (UK) Near fluent
We need to make more elites to join our corporation.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@munix__ Thanks. What about this sentence? Does it sound natural?
We need to make more elites to join our firm.
- Hindi
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
This isn’t very natural. “Elites” isn’t really used this way. I think one of these might be what you mean:
We need more high profile people in our company.
or
We need to get more highly-qualified people to join our company.
or
We need more people of high esteem in our company.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@shawnii She gets all kinds of perks because she’s a member of the elite.
I had the privilege of attending one of the most elite language schools in the country.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@bsloan7 Alright. Thank you! Also, does this sound natural?
“The teacher extended the class time by five minutes so that our break time declined.”
- English (US)
@shawnii It’s a little unnatural. I would say:
The teacher kept us five minutes late so we had a shorter break.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@bsloan7 Thank you. Can I rework it like this?
“The teacher kept us late by five minutes so we got a shorter break.”
- English (US)
@shawnii I think “kept us late by five minutes” is slightly less natural, but no one would think you sound strange if you said this.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@shawnii Yes, that’s natural 👍🏾
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@bsloan7 Ok. I’m going to ask you a random question though. Are “overplay” and “underplay” common words to you?
- English (US)
“Overplay” is, but I don’t think I’ve heard “underplay” very much. I hear “downplay” way more often.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@bsloan7 Ok, so when you describe someone performs something less well than expected or in a restrained way, what words would you use? (apart from “underplay” because it’s uncommon)
- English (US)
@shawnii Well, I think it would really depend on the exact situation because that adds nuance. And the nuance can affect which word would be most accurate to use. Here are a few words that I thought of though:
Hold back
(This is a phrasal verb that I think is commonly used to express that someone has done something in a restrained way)
Half-ass
(This is very informal. It’s used when someone does not put 100% of their effort into something. They have done it lazily or sloppily)
Cheapen
(This means that someone has degraded or reduced the value/quality of something)
Minimize
(This literally means to make something smaller. People often use it when talking about someone who has made something seem less important than it is)
And of course, “downplay” is still a good word. It’s similar in meaning to “minimize”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)