Question
Updated on
30 Sep 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (UK)
It's said that "please" is used to display politeness.
How is it exactly? I mean, how do you feel when you use it or hear it? What does it mean/how should it be interpreted?
Like,
"Could you get that pie for me? Please?"
Does it sound or should it sound "Could you get that pie for me? I'm politely asking for it."
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Vietnamese
-In my opinion, "please" is not always used to display politeness
-For example: "Please come in". "Please" in this situation indicates politeness
-Moreover, "please" can also be used to emphasize a request or plea (this doesn't require politeness)
-For example: "Please tell me your secret". "Please" in this situation is kind of begging.
By the way "please" is also a verb (e.x: I only got married to please my parents)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Also if you actually said
Could you get that pie for me I’m politely asking for it
That could be taken as being rude
As nobody would say I’m politely asking for it unless the other person had refused to give it to him first time!
Yasu above is right it can mean pleading…
Difference is as follows
Pass me the cup please (just being polite)
But written as you did it is different
Pass me the cup. Please.
Can sound like pleading to be passed the cup
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@paul_b Thank you! And "I'm asking it politely" is what I think "please" should be interpreted into not really the real thing spoken out loud.