Question
Updated on
30 Sep 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Finnish
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Korean
What does 뭐 거기서 오는 힘든 것도 물론 있지만 mean?
what does 뭐 mean here?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
뭐 from the head of normal sentence(not question) is exactly same meaning(usage) as "Well..." in English.
"Well.. of course there is difficult things from it but.."
it has no special meaning.
뭐's original form is 무엇(what).
abbreviation of "뭐라고 할까.."
I heard japanese sometimes starting sentence with "maa.." in verval.
I dont know much about japanese.. but isnt it similar usage?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
yeah japanese does have the same kind of filler words!! i got it, thank you!!!